Perched on a cul-de-sac w/ sweeping views north + east, this updated 2-family has a driveway, yard, porches, + decks. Unit 1 has a Cert. of Full Deleading Compliance and features 2 bd, 1 ba, LR + DR with bay windows, K w/ lg pantry, prvt bsmt w/d, and direct access to backyard + deck. Unit 2 occupies the upper 2 floors of the house. On the first level are foyer; 2 bd; full bath; LR; DR w/ inlaid wood floors, bay windows, built-in china cabinet; kitchen w/ white cabinets w/ interior lighting, tile fl; breakfast nook; w/d in back hall w/ door to rear porch and stair to bsmt; small office w/ door to front porch and exterior spiral stair. An open plan primary suite occupies the entire top fl, w/ bedroom area, kitchenette, skyline views, wall-unit AC, and full bath w/ skylight. Updated systems + storage in bsmt. Walk to Magoun Sq. GLX, shops, eateries, parks. Quick access to Rt. 93 and airport.
This home has been viewed 5 times
Last Checked: May 15th, 2026 at 8:53pm (Source: MLS PIN #73519800)
Gross Income: $27,300
Gross Expenses: $4,959
Net Income Calc: $22,341
Annual Expenses for 8 Douglas Ave., Somerville MA 02145
Total Gross Expenses (Calculated)$4,959/year
Miscellaneous
Real Estate Tax4959.29
Annual Income & Unit Breakdown for 8 Douglas Ave., Somerville MA 02145
Total Gross Income (Calculated)$27,300
Levels in Unit1
Rent IncludesHeat
Unit 2
Rental Income$0
LeaseN
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2 Full
Floor2
Levels in Unit2
Rent IncludesHeat
General Information for 8 Douglas Ave., Somerville MA 02145
Listing ID73519800
Property TypeMulti Family
Price1195000 ($387.61/SqFt)
StyleMulti Family
CitySomerville
CountyMiddlesex
MLS AreaWinter Hill
Neighborhood(s)
Approximate Living Area Total3083
Approximate Lot Size (Acres)0.06
Total Parking1
Garage Parking0
Year Built1920
Water Views Features
Waterfront0
Waterfront Features
Terms
Disclosures for 8 Douglas Ave., Somerville MA 02145
Compensation Based On
Financial Information for 8 Douglas Ave., Somerville MA 02145
Real Estate Taxes4959.29
Tax Year2026
Assessed Value$868,600