Gorgeous well maintained two family home located in close to Newton Highlands and all Needham Street has to offer. This property offers a great blend of both timeless charm and modern comfort with an efficient use of space. Both units have been tastefully updated over the years having renovated kitchens with granite/quartz countertops, newer S/S appliances, updated bathrooms, gleaming hardwood floors, etc. Unit 1 has a versatile floor plan with a large eat in kitchen, bedroom, bathroom, living room and dining rooms. Unit 2 offers a renovated EIK, living room, dining room, bedroom, bathroom and office. There is also the possibility of expansion into the walk up attic. The property boasts updated electrical, newer roof, plenty of parking, basement storage and sits on a nicely landscaped corner lot. Under a mile to the Green Line T and all Newton Highlands has to offer. Just steps from the Needham St shops & restaurants. A must see property!
This home has been viewed 2 times
Last Checked: May 15th, 2026 at 10:28am (Source: MLS PIN #73519232)
Gross Income: $60,000
Gross Expenses: $7,920
Net Income Calc: $52,080
Water Views
Annual Expenses for 60-62 Kenneth St, Newton MA 02461
Total Gross Expenses (Calculated)$7,920/year
Miscellaneous
Real Estate Tax7920
Annual Income & Unit Breakdown for 60-62 Kenneth St, Newton MA 02461
Total Gross Income (Calculated)$60,000
Unit 1
Rental Income$0
LeaseY
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1 Full
Floor1
Levels in Unit1
Rent IncludesHeat
Unit 2
Rental Income$0
LeaseY
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1 Full
Floor2
Levels in Unit1
Rent IncludesHeat
General Information for 60-62 Kenneth St, Newton MA 02461
Listing ID73519232
Property TypeMulti Family
Price975000 ($519.72/SqFt)
StyleMulti Family
CityNewton
CountyMiddlesex
MLS AreaNewton Highlands
Neighborhood(s)
Approximate Living Area Total1876
Approximate Lot Size (Acres)0.14
Total Parking8
Garage Parking0
Year Built1900
Outdoor Space
ZoningMR1
Water ViewsNo
Water Views Features
Waterfront0
Waterfront Features
Terms
Disclosures for 60-62 Kenneth St, Newton MA 02461
Lead PaintNone
UFFI
Living Area Includes BasementNo
Living Area Disclosure
Building Area SourcePublic Records
ExclusionsWasher In 1st Floor Bath Excluded; Basement Tools
Short Sale / Forclosure (Bank Owned)
Compensation Based On
Financial Information for 60-62 Kenneth St, Newton MA 02461
Real Estate Taxes7920
Tax Year2026
Assessed Value$817,300
Financial Data Source
Total Gross Expenses By Broker
BostonRealEstate.com Gross Expenses
Total Gross Income By Broker