Welcome to 148 Huron Avenue, Cambridge, a prime investment opportunity situated near the renowned Harvard University, Fresh Pond Recreation & vibrant shopping areas. This property features a pre-existing three-story building with over 9,000 square feet. Currently houses two floors of Commercial Space that makes up 4,760 Sq. Ft then another 3 Residential Spaces in floors 2 & 3. The 3rd level features a luxury SOHO loft style space with an opulent spa like space that speaks of refined urban living. Additionally, the parcel includes over 5,000 square feet of land poised for development. This unique offering presents endless possibilities for investors and developers alike, capitalizing on the property's strategic location and substantial development potential. With existing building at just over 9000/Sf and ability to build new units below IZ at 9,999 square feet provide approx 19,000/SF at market rate of est. $1000/PPSF = resale condo gross $19 Million.
This home has been viewed 2 times
Last Checked: May 4th, 2026 at 6:33am (Source: MLS PIN #73509041)
Gross Income: $192,000
Gross Expenses: $23,241
Net Income Calc: $168,759
Annual Expenses for 148 Huron, Cambridge MA 02138
Total Gross Expenses (Calculated)$23,241/year
Miscellaneous
Real Estate Tax23241
Annual Income & Unit Breakdown for 148 Huron, Cambridge MA 02138
Total Gross Income (Calculated)$192,000
Unit 1
Rental Income$0
LeaseN
Bedrooms0
Bathrooms1 Half
Floor1
Levels in Unit2
Rent Includes
Unit 2
Rental Income$0
LeaseN
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1 Full
Floor2
Levels in Unit1
Rent Includes
Levels in Unit1
Rent Includes
Unit 4
Rental Income$0
LeaseN
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2 Full, 1 Half
Levels in Unit1
Rent Includes
General Information for 148 Huron, Cambridge MA 02138
Listing ID73509041
Property TypeMulti Family / 5+ Family
Price8995000 ($977.72/SqFt)
Style5-9 Family
CityCambridge
CountyMiddlesex
Neighborhood(s)
Approximate Living Area Total9200
Approximate Lot Size (Acres)0.18
Total Parking20
Garage Parking0
Year Built1905
Outdoor Space
ZoningC10
Water Views
Water Views Features
Waterfront0
Waterfront Features
Terms
Disclosures for 148 Huron, Cambridge MA 02138
Lead PaintNone
UFFI
Living Area Includes BasementYes
Living Area Disclosure
Building Area SourceOther
ExclusionsPersonal Items And Furniture Are Excluded Including Mounted Tv In Kitchen.
Short Sale / Forclosure (Bank Owned)
Compensation Based On
Financial Information for 148 Huron, Cambridge MA 02138