Set on a peaceful Cambridge side street near Huron Village, 34 Tierney Street offers a thoughtful balance of design, scale, and everyday livability. This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath single-family home spans approximately 2,400 square feet of well-proportioned, light-filled space. The ground level features an eat-in kitchen that flows seamlessly to an incredible garden, ideal for al fresco dining, along with a private en-suite bedroom on the front side of the home. The outdoor space is further enhanced by a hot tub, bonus storage shed, and two off-street parking spaces—perfect for embracing indoor-outdoor living. Upstairs, soaring ceilings define the main living areas, creating an open and airy feel, with abundant natural light throughout. The top level offers two generously sized bedrooms, a full bath, and convenient laundry. Moments from Huron Village shops, Fresh Pond paths, and local dining, 34 Tierney is a turnkey opportunity in one of Cambridge’s most established neighborhoods.
This home has been viewed 4 times
Last Checked: May 6th, 2026 at 6:33am (Source: MLS PIN #73508848)
Air Conditioning
Waterview
Lead Paint Free
General Information for 34 Tierney Street, Cambridge MA 02138
Listing ID73508848
Property TypeSingle Family / Detached
Price$2,195,000 ($914.58/SqFt)
StyleColonial
CityCambridge
CountyMiddlesex
MLS AreaNeighborhood 9
Neighborhood(s)
Garage Parking0
ZoningB
Year Built1984
Year Built SourcePublic Records
Year Built DetailsActual
Handicap Access / Features0
Interior Features for 34 Tierney Street, Cambridge MA 02138
Approximate Living Area Total2400
Living Area Includes BasementNo
Rooms6
Bedrooms3
Primary En Suite BathroomYes
Basement
Cooling1, Split
Fireplaces
Appliances
FlooringTile
Electric
Exterior Features for 34 Tierney Street, Cambridge MA 02138
Approximate Lot Size (Acres)0.09
Approximate Lot Size (Square Feet)3999
Total Parking2
Garage Parking0
WaterPublic
SewerPublic Sewer
Lot FeaturesGentle Sloping
Parking Features1
Water Views Features
Waterfront0
Waterfront Features
Pool Features
Horse Permitted0
Horse Amenities
Disclosures for 34 Tierney Street, Cambridge MA 02138
Lead PaintNone
UFFINo
Living Area Includes BasementNo
Living Area Disclosure
Building Area SourcePublic Records
Special Listing Conditions
ExclusionsPersonal Items And Furniture Are Excluded Including Mounted Tv In Kitchen.
Compensation Based On
Financial Information for 34 Tierney Street, Cambridge MA 02138
Association Fee
Association Fee Frequency
Association Fee Includes
Real Estate Tax12447
Tax Year2026
Assessed Value$1,866,100
Location Information for 34 Tierney Street, Cambridge MA 02138