***Group Showings Friday from 3:30-5PM and Sunday from 1-2:30PM*** The property consists of five 1-bedroom apartments and one 2-bedroom apartment, located steps from the Green Line, major universities, and local dining. All units are separately metered for heat, hot water, and electricity, keeping landlord operating expenses low. The property includes four dedicated off-street parking spaces in the rear—a high-value premium in this neighborhood. There is significant upside potential to align rents with current market rates: four leases expire August 31, 2026, one unit is a tenant-at-will, and one unit is leased through July 31, 2027. This asset offers immediate cash flow with plenty of upside through strategic lease renewals and improved management efficiencies. A premier investment opportunity in a core Boston submarket. Email agent for the full financial breakdown. The property features a proven rental history with long-term occupancy and minimal vacancy.
This home has been viewed 6 times
Last Checked: May 5th, 2026 at 8:48am (Source: MLS PIN #73508554)
Gross Income: $94,200
Gross Expenses: $22,880
Net Income Calc: $71,320
Water Views
Annual Expenses for 588-590 Cambridge St, Boston MA 02134
Total Gross Expenses (Calculated)$22,880/year
Miscellaneous
Real Estate Tax14886.2
Annual Income & Unit Breakdown for 588-590 Cambridge St, Boston MA 02134
Total Gross Income (Calculated)$94,200
Unit 1
Rental Income$0
LeaseY
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1 Full
Floor1
Levels in Unit1
Rent IncludesHeat
Unit 2
Rental Income$0
LeaseY
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1 Full
Floor2
Levels in Unit1
Rent IncludesHeat
Unit 3
Rental Income$0
LeaseN
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1 Full
Floor3
Levels in Unit1
Rent IncludesHeat
Unit 4
Rental Income$0
LeaseY
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1 Full
Floor1
Levels in Unit1
Rent IncludesHeat
General Information for 588-590 Cambridge St, Boston MA 02134
Listing ID73508554
Property TypeMulti Family / 5+ Family
Price2500000 ($467.73/SqFt)
Style5-9 Family
CityBoston
CountySuffolk
MLS AreaAllston
Neighborhood(s)
Approximate Living Area Total5345
Approximate Lot Size (Acres)0.19
Total Parking4
Garage Parking0
Year Built1930
Year Built SourcePublic Records
Year Built DetailsApproximate
Outdoor SpaceCovered
ZoningR4
Water ViewsNo
Water Views Features
Waterfront0
Waterfront Features
Terms
Disclosures for 588-590 Cambridge St, Boston MA 02134
Lead PaintNone
UFFI
Living Area Includes BasementNo
Living Area Disclosure
Building Area SourcePublic Records
ExclusionsWasher In 1st Floor Bath Excluded; Basement Tools
Financial Data SourceEstimated
Total Gross Expenses By Broker
Total Gross Income By Broker
Total Net Income By Broker
Short Sale / Forclosure (Bank Owned)
Compensation Based On
Financial Information for 588-590 Cambridge St, Boston MA 02134